Bright Futures Educational Trust is committed to providing the best possible opportunities for the children, young people, families and communities that we serve. Our schools work collaboratively across the Trust and with other partner schools and agencies to get the best for everyone.
Bright Futures Educational Trust
Alliance for Learning
Search

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms S Gill
    Principal
  • Mrs J Ogunmyiwa
    Vice Principal: Pupil & Student Development
  • Miss L Fathers
    Head of Teaching School & BFET Co-Principal
  • Mrs H Cleary
    Assistant Vice Principal: CPD, Training & Staff Development
  • Mr T Copestake
    Assistant Vice Principal: Achievement & Curriculum
  • Mrs K Galvin
    Assistant Vice Principal: Head of Sixth Form
  • Mrs E Davidson
    Director of SCITT / Assistant Director of Teaching School
  • Miss C Russell
    Assistant Vice Principal: Teaching & Learning

Teaching Staff

  • Dr K Adamson
    Second in English (Responsible for KS4)
  • Mrs L Anstey
    Head of Dance
  • Mr A Barry
    Mathematics / Maths Assessment Co-ordinator Yrs 7-11
  • Miss H Benson
    MFL - German / Asst ST Yr 10
  • Miss D Bloomfield
    Head of PE
  • Mrs R Bond
    MFL
  • Mrs R Boyd
    Music
  • Mr C Capon
    Head of Computing
  • Miss A Carolan
    Physics
  • Mr J Carr
    Mathematics
  • Mrs C Carradus
    Mathematics / Senior Tutor Y8
  • Ms V Carrington
    Psychology
  • Mrs E Charlton
    RS
  • Mrs A Clark
    English
  • Mrs L Clutton
    Food & Nutrition / Asst ST Yr 7
  • Mrs K Cockerill
    Biology
  • Mrs R Collinson
    Dance (maternity leave)
  • Mrs M Connor
    Biology
  • Mrs C Crowson
    MFL
  • Mr S Davenport
    Head of RS
  • Mrs A-L Davies
    Physics
  • Miss E Demeur
    MFL
  • Miss N Devlin
    Second in English (Responsible for KS3 & KS5 Literature)
  • Mr H Dickson
    Head of History
  • Ms D Dignan
    PE
  • Mrs S Downing
    Second in Biology / Senior Tutor Y13
  • Miss H Eastwood
    Design Technology
  • Mrs J Ebbrell
    Geography
  • Mrs K Edmundson
    RS / Higher Education Co-Ordinator
  • Mr A Emms
    Head of Geography
  • Mr T England
    (Acting) Second in English
  • Mr J Flanagan
    Second in History / Senior Tutor Yr 11
  • Miss A Goddard
    Biology
  • Miss L Godding
    Dance and Drama (maternity cover)
  • Mr T Gough
    Mathematics
  • Mrs H Hardicre
    PE
  • Mrs M Harper
    Chemistry
  • Mrs A Heathcock
    Head of Mathematics
  • Mme A Herbert
    MFL - French
  • Miss M Hickman
    Mathematics / Senior Tutor Yr 12 / D of E Co-Ordinator
  • Miss N Horan
    Mathematics
  • Mrs A Hughes
    History / SEN & EAL Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Z Hulme
    Biology & Design Technology
  • Mr S Humphrys
    Head of Citizenship & PSHE
  • Mrs L Hurst
    Art
  • Mrs K Hutton
    English
  • Miss E Kirby
    Teacher of Business and Computing
  • Mrs K Langridge
    Second in Chemistry
  • Miss S Lloyd
    Second in Physics / Senior Tutor Y9
  • Mrs K Lovelady
    Head of Design Technology
  • Mr M Lovelady
    Second in Geography / Senior Tutor Y7
  • Mrs A Malkin
    Mathematics / KS5 Co-Ordinator
  • Mrs H Marler
    Drama / Senior Tutor Y10
  • Miss Y Martinez
    MFL - Spanish
  • Ms Julia Mayall
    Head of Music
  • Mr S Mazumder
    Maths Hub Lead
  • Mrs S McIntosh
    Assistant Head of MFL
  • Miss T McMahon
    Chemistry
  • Mr J Murray
    Head of Business & Economics / EPQ Co-Ordinator
  • Miss D Murtagh
    PE (maternity cover)
  • Mr R Nisar
    Head of Physics
  • Mrs J O'Brien
    English
  • Miss C O'Hara
    Head of English
  • Ms P Payne
    Art / Asst ST Y8
  • Miss F Provost
    Biology & Psychology
  • Mrs K Reynolds
    Head of PE (maternity leave)
  • Dr C Roberts
    Head of Chemistry
  • Mrs F Ryan
    Head of Drama
  • Mrs N Ryan
    MFL / Spanish Co-Ordinator
  • Mr J Starnes
    Computing
  • Mrs A Stokes
    Head of MFL
  • Miss S Taylor
    Head of Art
  • Mr M Thompson
    Mathematics / Maths Data Manager for Yrs 7-11
  • Miss R Walsh
    English (maternity cover)
  • Miss L Warburton
    History / Literacy Co-Ordinator
  • Miss R Wells
    Geography / Asst ST Y11
  • Mr J Wilkinson
    Second in Chemistry / Asst ST Y9
  • Mrs K Willmott
    English
  • Miss A Wright
    Music / Lead Senior Tutor
  • Dr S Yong
    Chemistry

Associate Staff

  • Mr D Adshead
    Senior IT Technician
  • Mrs E Arenas
    Spanish Teaching assistant
  • Mr D Beddow
    Buildings and Estates Manager
  • Mr R Berry
    Business and Finance Manager
  • Mrs R Bhatia
    Midday Assistant
  • Mrs N Blatchly-Lewis
    SCITT EY Lead
  • Miss P Borel-Charlet
    French Teaching Assistant
  • Miss A Bown
    AV & ICT Technician
  • Mrs S Brazewell
    Finance Assistant
  • Mr T Brennan
    Caretaker
  • Mrs V Brennan
    Reprographics Technician
  • Mrs K Butt
    School Events & Trips Coordinator
  • Mrs C Critchley
    Teaching School Manager
  • Ms J Egan
    Sixth Form Administrator
  • Mrs K Gillibrand
    C.E.I.A.G. Co-Ordinator
  • Mrs R Gough
    Examination Officer
  • Mrs Y Greenhow
    Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs R Harrison
    Teaching School Administrator
  • Mrs T Hart
    ARR Secretary
  • Mrs R Hodgson
    Librarian
  • Mrs P Huynh
    SCITT Primary Lead
  • Mr T Jones
    Caretaker
  • Mrs J Kanodia
    Midday Assistant
  • Mr N Kivell
    IT Systems Support Analyst
  • Mrs H Langmead-Jones
    SCITT Manager
  • Mrs A Lavin
    SCITT Administrator
  • Mrs S Loxham
    Chemistry Technician
  • Mrs S Ludlam
    Teaching School Maths Hub Administrator
  • Mrs S Mason
    Finance Assistant
  • Mr T Musgrove
    Design & Technology Technician
  • Mr P Osborne
    Data Manager
  • Ms K Owen
    P.A. To Principal / Admin Manager
  • Mrs A Prichard
    Pastoral Secretary
  • Mrs S Quigley
    Sixth Form Administrator
  • Miss J Rainford
    Art Technician
  • Mr M Roberts
    Physics Technician
  • Mr W Royle
    Biology Technician
  • Mrs A Ryan
    Biology Technician
  • Miss M Schindler
    German Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs M Shaw
    Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs C Sorensen
    T/S TSST Administrator
  • Mrs A Sullivan
    Admissions Officer
  • Mrs D Swainston
    Afternoon Receptionist
  • Mrs M Thompson
    Finance Assistant
  • Mrs A Thorp
    Web Developer
  • Mrs J Turpin
    Junior Science Technician
  • Mrs C Walker
    Cover Supervisor
  • Dr R Watkinson
    T/S Mentally Healthy Schools Project Manager
  • Mrs C Whelan
    Teaching School Administrator
  • Mrs B Wild
    Morning Receptionist
  • Mrs C Williams
    Recruitment Co-ordinator / H.R. Administrator
  • Miss E Wright
    T/S Maths Hub Administrator
  • Mr F Zalalem
    Caretaker