Open Mobile Menu

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ms S GillPrincipal
Mrs R BondVice Principal: Pupil & Student Development
Mrs H ClearyAssistant Vice Principal: CPD, Training & Staff Development
Mr T CopestakeAssistant Vice Principal: Achievement & Curriculum
Mrs K GalvinAssistant Vice Principal: Head of Sixth Form
Miss C RussellAssistant Vice Principal: Teaching & Learning
Mr S DavenportAssistant Vice Principal: Head of Sixth Form / Higher Education Co-Ordinator

Teaching Staff

Art 
Ms S TaylorHead of department
Mrs L Hurst 
Ms P PayneAssistant Senior Tutor Y11
Business & Economics
Mr J MurryHead of departments, EPQ Co-Ordinator
Miss E KirbyEnterprise Co-Ordinator, Assistant Senior Tutor Y10
Citizenship & PSHE
Mr S HumphrysHead of department
Computing
Mr C CaponHead of department
Mr J Starnes 
Miss E KirbyEnterprise Co-Ordinator, Assistant Senior Tutor Y10
Dance
Mrs L AnsteyHead of department
Mrs R Collinson 
Design Technology & Food preparation and Nutrition
Mrs K LoveladyHead of department
Food preparation and Nutrition
Mrs L CluttonAssistant Senior Tutor Y7
Textiles
Miss H Eastwood 
Drama
Mrs F RyanHead of department
Mrs H MarlerSenior Tutor Y9
Miss R O’Malley 
English
Miss C O’HaraHead of department
Dr K Adamson 
Mrs A Clark 
Mrs H Cleary 
Mr T Copestake 
Miss N DevlinSecond in English
Mrs N Douglas 
Mrs K Hutton 
Mr N MohammadSecond in English
Mrs K Willmott 
Geography
Mr A EmmsHead of department
Mrs J Armstead
Mrs J Ebbrell 
Mrs K Galvin 
Mr M LoveladySecond in Geography, Senior Tutor Y7
Miss R WellsAssistant Senior Tutor Y9
History
Mr H DicksonHead of department
Mr J FlanaganSecond in History, Senior Tutor Y10
Miss E Howells 
Mrs A HughesSEN & EAL Co-ordinator
Miss L WarburtonAssistant Senior Tutor Y8
Mathematics
Mrs A HeathcockHead of department
Mr A Barry 
Mr J CarrAssistant Senior Tutor Y8
Mrs C CarradusSenior Tutor Y11
Mr T Gough
Miss M HickmanSenior Tutor Y13 / D of E Co-Ordinator
Miss N Horan 
Mrs A Malkin 
Ms S GillPrincipal
Mr M Thompson 
Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs S McIntoshHead of Department
Mrs N RyanAssistant Head of Department
Ms S Bedia 
Miss H BensonAssistant Senior Tutor Y9
Mrs R Bond 
Miss E Demeur 
Mme A Herbert 
Miss Y Martinez 
Mrs J Mooney 
Music
Ms J MayallHead of department
Mrs R Boyd 
Miss A WrightLead Senior Tutor
Physical Education
Miss D BloomfieldHead of department
Miss G Goodman
Mrs H Hardicre 
Miss B Hawkins
Psychology
Mrs R Bell-WalkerHead of department, Higher Education Co-Ordinator
Miss F Provost 
Religious Studies
Mrs E CharltonHead of department
Mr S Davenport
Mrs K Edmundson
Mrs G Moore 
Science
Biology
Mrs S DowningHead of department
Mrs K Cockerill
Mrs M Connor 
Mrs Z HulmeSTEM Co-Ordinator
Mrs A Land 
Miss F Provost 
Miss C Russell 
Dr B StutchburySecond in department
Chemistry
Dr C RobertsHead of department
Miss E Deans 
Mrs M Harper 
Mrs K LangridgeSecond in department, Senior Tutor Y12
Mr J WilkinsonSecond in department, Senior Tutor Y9
Dr S Yong 
Physics
Mr R NisarHead of department
Miss A Carolan 
Mr M Howells 
Miss S LloydSecond in department, Senior Tutor Y8

Associate Staff

Site Staff 
Mr P LynchPremises and Facilities Manager
Mr T BrennanCaretaker
Mr T JonesCaretaker
Mr F ZalalemCaretaker
Cover Supervisors
Ms J BoutinotCover Supervisor
Mrs M McQuillanCover Supervisor
Ms C OnyiaCover Supervisor, Charity Committee Co-ordinator
Mrs C WalkerCover Supervisor
Finance 
Mrs L SimpsonFinance Manager
Mrs S MasonFinance Assistant
Mrs M ThompsonFinance Assistant
Administration
Mrs K ButtSchool Events & Trips Co-ordinator
Mrs K GillibrandC.E.I.A.G. Co-Ordinator
Mrs R GoughExamination Officer
Mrs T HartARR Secretary
Mr P OsborneData Manager
Mrs J ScanlonP.A. To Principal
Mrs A SullivanAdmissions Officer
Pastoral Assistants
Ms J EganSixth Form Administrator
Mrs S QuigleySixth Form Administrator
Miss N WelsbyPastoral Administrator
Librarian 
Mrs R HodgsonLibrarian
Midday Assistants
Mrs S DoranMidday Assistant
Mrs A FaisalMidday Assistant
Receptionists 
Mrs D SwainstonAfternoon Receptionist
Mrs B WildMorning Receptionist
Art Technician
Mrs J RainfordArt Technician
D&T Technician
Ms E WhillansD&T Technician
ICT Technicians
Mr D AdsheadSenior IT Technician
Miss A BownAV & ICT Technician
Mrs V BrennanReprographics Technician
Mr N KivellIT Systems Support Analyst
Mrs A ThorpWeb Developer
Science Technicians
Ms R HockenhullBiology Technician
C PoolChemistry Technician
Mr M RobertsPhysics Technician
Mrs J TurpinJunior Science Technician
Proud to part of the Bright Futures Education Trust
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
Cavendish Road, Bowdon,
Altrincham, Cheshire WA14 2NL
Bright Futures SCITTCEOP