Search

Extra Curricular Activities

Activity Starts/Finishes Day Time Venue Teacher

Art

Art Club Y7  Sep – Mar Monday 12:30 – 13:10 F17 Miss Taylor
Art Club Y9 Sep – Mar Tuesday 12:30 – 13:10 F16 Miss Taylor/ Mrs Hurst
Yr 7 10 Art Workshops To be decided and will be advertised on noticeboard & blog
Art GCSE & A Level Lunchtime Sessions   Mon – Fri 12.30 – 13.20 F17 Miss Taylor
Art GCSE and A level    Tue – Fri 15:30 – 17:00 F17 Miss Taylor

Back to questions Back to top

 

Breakfast Club

Breakfast Club Wednesday 08:10 – 08:25 Dining Room To be advised

Back to questions Back to top

 

Citizenship

Social Action Society  All year Monday (Week 1) 12:30 – 13:15 13 Mr Humphrys
Model United Nations Years 9-13 Wednesday 12:30 – 13:15 13 Mr Humphrys
Politics Society All year Friday 12:30 – 13:15 13 Mr Humphrys (6th Form Students)
Eco Society All years To be advised  To be advised  13 Mr Humphrys (6th Form Students)
School Council Y7-11 After Oct half term Monday-Friday Form Time Library Mr Humphrys & Student Leaders

Back to questions Back to top

 

Computing

ICT Club – all years All year Weekdays 12:40 – 13:20 12a & 12b Student Digital Leaders
Coding Club All year Tuesdays 12:40 – 13:20 F8 Mr Capon
Code breaking and cyber-security club All year Wednesday 12:40 – 13:20 B7 Mr Starnes

Back to questions Back to top

 

Please note: Due to the building work, there is currently no space for dance clubs. Therefore all dance clubs will begin after October half-term, in our brand new Dance Studio!

Dance

Street Dance Crew Sep – Apr Monday 12:30 – 12:55 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Year 9 Dance Club Sep – Apr Monday 12:55 – 1:20 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Silver Dance Company Sep – Apr Monday 3:30 – 4:30pm Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Year 10 Dance Club Sep – Apr Tuesday 12:30 – 12:55 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Bollywood Dance Club Sep – Apr Tuesday 12:55 – 1:20 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Junior Silver Dance Company (by audition) Sep – Apr Tuesday 3:30 – 4:30pm Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Cheer Dance Club Sep – Apr Wednesday 12:30 – 12:55 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Year 7 Dance Club Sep – Apr Wednesday 12:55 – 1:20 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Year 8 Dance Club Sep – Apr Thursday 12:30 – 12:55 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Tap Dance Club Sep – Apr Thursday 12:55 – 1:20 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Contemporary Dance Club Sep – Apr Friday 12:30 – 12:55 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Sixth Form Dance Club Sep – Apr Friday 12:55 – 1:20 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Year 11 Dance Club Sep – Apr Friday 12:55 – 1:20 Dance Studio Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson

 

Back to questions Back to top

 

Drama

KS3 Play Reading Monday 12:30 – 1pm Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
Y7 Drama Club Tuesday 12:45 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
GCSE play reading club Wednesday 12:30 – 1pm Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
kS5 Play Reading club Thursday 12:30 – 1pm Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
Y9 Drama Club Friday 12:45 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
LAMDA Schedule 2020 – 2021
Yr 9 Monday 8am / 8.30am  / 12.30pm / 1 pm 24/25/26th November 12/13/14 July
Yr 7 Wednesday 8am / 12pm / 12.30 pm N/A 12/13/14 July
Yr 8 Thursday 8am / 8.30am  / 12.30pm / 1 pm 24/25/26th November 12/13/14 July
1-2-1 students Mon / Weds / Thurs Periods 1, 2, 3 12/13/14 October 12/13/14 July

Back to questions Back to top

 

English

KS3 Creative Writing  Tuesday 12.45-1.15 F10 TBC
English Society Thursday 12.45-1.15 F11 Miss Devlin/Sixth Form
Harry Potter Club  Day 6 12.45-1.15 F15 Mrs Willmott
Year 8 Word World: Fun and games with words! Thursday Lunchtime F19 Mrs Howard
Manga Club   Friday 12.45-1.15 F14  Student led
Half Termly
Year 7 & 8 Book Group    12.45-1.15 Library Student led
Year 9 & 10 Book Club   12.45-1.15 Library Student led
Year 11 Book Group   12.45-1.15 Library Miss Devlin
Sixth Form Book Group    4.30-6pm (AGGS/AGSB/SGS)  Dr Adamson/Mrs Cleary/Miss Devlin
Staff Book Group     Mrs Cleary

Back to questions Back to top

 

Geography

Worldwise Quiz Y11 To be advised 12:40 To be advised Geography Staff
Geography Club Y7 & Y8 To be advised 12:40 To be advised Geography staff & Yr12 + Yr13 students
Geographical Association Lectures Series of lectures, to be advised After school University of Manchester  Geography Staff
AGGS Geography Society  Y12 & Y13 To be advised   To be advised Run by Yr12 + Yr13 students

Back to questions Back to top

Please note: Due to the building work, there is currently no space for dance clubs. Therefore all dance clubs will begin after October half-term, in our brand new Dance Studio!

History

Historical Research Group Y12/13   Tuesday 12:40 – 13:15 B3 Mr H Dickson
Sixth Form Film Club    Wednesday 12:40 – 13:15 B2 Mr H Dickson
Horrible Histories Club   Thursday 12:40 – 13:15 B2 Miss L Warburton
History Lectures KS4 and KS5   Various Times To be advised To be advised Mr H Dickson
History Christmas Competition, All Years Sep – Dec ??   To be advised To be advised Mr Flanagan

Back to questions Back to top

 

Languages

KS3 German Club Oct-May TBA Lunchtimes 3 Miss Benson / German assistant
Language Ambassadors Yr 10 Sep – Jul Friday 12:30 – 13:00 B7 Miss Demeur
Sixth Form Debating Club  (F/G/S) Sep – Dec To be advised for each language Lunchtimes West Wing MFL
Sixth Form Film Club  (F/G/S) Sep – May To be advised for each language Lunchtimes West Wing MFL
Sixth Form Grammar Club Y13 (F/G/S) Sep – May To be advised for each language Lunchtimes West Wing MFL
Sixth Form International Book Club Oct-May TBA Lunchtimes West Wing Mrs Mooney
Oxbridge Preparation Y13 (F/G/S) Sep – Dec To be advised for each language Lunchtimes West Wing MFL
Latin Club  Sep – Jul To be confirmed in Sep 12:45 – 13:15 F29 Mrs Heathcock

Back to questions Back to top

 

Maths

Y7-10 UKMT Team Challenges TBC 12.45-1.15 F26 Miss Horan
Y7/8 Maths Club Tuesday 12.45-1.15 F1 Mr Thompson
Y9/10 Maths Club  Wednesday 12.45-1.15 F26 Mr Gough
Y13 MAT/Step Prep Monday 12.45-1.15 F26 Mrs Malkin
Y12/13 UKMT/ Maths Challenge Tuesday 12.45-1.15 F26 Mrs Malkin

Back to questions Back to top

 

Music

  Day Time Place Led by
Ukulele Band Mon 12.30 – 13.00 Room 10  
GCSE/A level composition help Mon 12.30 – 13.00 Room 9 Ms Mayall
Jazz Band Mon 15.30 – 16:45 Room 9 or
Main Hall if free
Mr Lodge
Saxophone Ensemble Tue 12.30 – 13.00 Room 10 Miss McCallum
Junior Choir (Y7, 8 and 9) Tue 12.30 – 13.10 Church Hall Mrs Boyd
Recorder Ensemble Tue 12.30 – 13.00 Room 10 Year 11
Chamber Choir (Y9 and above) Tue 15.30 – 16.30 Main Hall Ms Mayall
Flute Ensemble Wed 12.30 – 13.00 Room 10 Year 11
First Orchestra Wed 15.30 – 16.30 Main Hall Ms Mayall
Folk Band Wed 12.30 – 13.00 Room 10 Year 11
Second Orchestra Thu 12.30 – 13.10 Room 9 Miss Wright
‘Choral Reef’ vocal group  Thu 1.00 – 1.30 Room 10 Student led
Wind Band Fri 12.30 – 13.00 Room 9 Year 11
Junior Strings Fri 12.30 – 13.00 Room 10  Year 12
Brass Ensemble Fri 13.00 – 13.25 Room 9 Year 11
String Orchestra Fri 15.30 – 16:30 Main Hall Mrs Janes
Guitar Ensemble Fri 13.00 – 13.25 Room 10 Student Led
  Please see Ms Mayall if you would like to form a new student-led music ensemble

 

Back to questions Back to top

 

Religion

Christian Union First Thursday of every month 12:45-1:15 11 Mrs Edmundson
Islamic Society Friday (Day 5 and 10) 12:45-13:15 14 Mrs Charlton
Jewish Society Adhoc 12:30-13:15 13 Mr Humphrys 

Back to questions Back to top

 

Science

Maths for Chemists Y13 Monday 12:30 L10 Dr Yong
Chemistry Help Sessions – All Years Monday 12:30 L11 Chemistry Dept
Chemistry Practical Catch Up – Y9-13 Monday 12:30 L8 Chemistry Dept
Biology Help Sessions – All Years Tuesday 12:30 L6 Biology Staff
STEM Club Y7 – 9 Wednesday 12:30 L1 Mrs Hulme
Physics Help Thursday 12:30 L12 Physics Staff
Maths for Chemists Y12 Thursday 12:30 L8 Mr Walker
Physics Extension Y12/13 To be advised 12:30 L12 Miss Lloyd
Physics Extension Y12/13 To be advised 15:30 – 16:30 L12 Miss Lloyd

Back to questions Back to top

 

 

PE

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday 
  Lunch After Lunch After Lunch After Lunch After Lunch After
Netball

Year 8

Miss Stevenson

Year 7

Miss Stevenson/
Ms Hawkins

Year 7

Miss Stevenson/
Ms Hawkins

Year 10/11

Ms Hawkins

Year 9

Ms Hawkins

Year 8

Miss Stevenson

Year 10/11

Ms Hawkins

Year 9

Ms Hawkins

   
Hockey

Year 10/11

Miss Goodman

Year 9

Miss Goodman

Year 8/9

Mrs Hardicre/
Miss Goodman

Year 7

Mrs Hardicre/
Miss Goodman

 

Year 10

Miss Goodman

Year 7

Mrs Hardicre

Year 8

Mrs Hardicre

   

 

Back to questions Back to top

 

Technology

Textiles GCSE Catch Up Session Jan – Apr Monday 15:30 -17:00 F20 Mrs Eastwood
Textiles     Tuesday 12:45 – 13:15 F20 Mrs Eastwood
Textiles   Thursday 12:45 – 13:15 F20 Mrs Eastwood

 

Back to questions Back to top

 

Other

Psychology Society Y12/13 Monday Lunch F3 TBC
V-involved Y12/13 Tuesday 12:30 S7 Students
Duke of Edinburgh Award Y9-13 To be advised 15:30 -17:00 F28 Miss Hickman
Medical Society Y12/13 Wednesday 12:30 L6 Miss Russell
Philosophy Film Club Wednesday 12:30 – 13:15 9 Mr Capon
Photography Club Thursday 12:40 F9 To be advised
Korean Club  Thursday 12:30 Room 3 Students: R. Pawar & E. Edohasim
Chess Club Friday 12:30 F26 Pupils
Charity Committee Y11 Wednesday 12:30 – 1:00 Room 5 Mrs Onyia
Duke of Edinburgh Expeditions Sat/Sun As necessary To be advised To be advised
Anti-Bullying Ambassadors Y10 & Y11 To be advised 08:40 Library Miss Wright
Mock Trial To be advised To be advised To be advised Mrs Ryan
Pro-share Investor Challenge Y12/13 To be advised To be advised S2 Mr Murray

Back to questions Back to top

 

 

Departments also offer assistance to pupils/students preparing for GCSE and Advanced level. Days and times are arranged by individual departments.