Search

Local Governing Body

The Local Governing Body has 13 members and meets at least once per term. There are subcommittees for: Finance, Buildings and Estates (FB&E); Admissions; Teaching and Learning, Behaviour and Safety (TLBS). Members of the Local Governing Body are from all walks of life and bring knowledge and experience which prove invaluable in the governing of the school.

A governor’s role is as a ‘critical friend’ to the school. They do not manage the school on a day to day basis but work as a group to guide and approve plans from the Principal and the Leadership Team. They often provide valuable insights, or work as a sounding board for ideas and plans, to maintain and enhance the provision of education at AGGS.

Their role also includes the oversight of activities in the school and several governors act as ‘link governors’ to gain specific knowledge in a particular area to keep the Governing Body informed more closely about what is happening in that area.

The remit of the Local Governing Body is determined by the Trust’s delegation framework. It includes parent governors, staff governors and community governors.

The Local Governing Body of AGGS is currently made up of governors. Each governor is elected for a four-year term of office. Parent governors are elected by the parents/carers of students currently attending the school. Staff governors are elected by current staff members while appointed and co-opted governors are appointed by the Local Governing Body.

Andrew Crosbie (One Education) is the Clerk to the Governors his role is to minute all meetings and prepare draft minutes to be ratified by the relevant subcommittee/full governing body.

If you have any queries for the governing body, please email admin@aggs.bright-futures.co.uk.

Delegation Framework – Bright Futures

Declarations of Interest Listing 2021-22

Mr Martyn Wilshaw

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Chair: Trust Appointment 19/02/2017 19/02/2023 5 out of 6

Dr Jawad Amin

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Parent: Elected 26/03/2020 26/03/2023 3 out of 5

Ms Emma Churchouse

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 27/09/21 26/9/2024

Mrs Jackie Cohen

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 08/02/2017 28/09/2023 6 out of 6

Mr Daniel Costello

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 14/12/2021 13/12/2024 5 out of 6

Ms Stephanie Gill

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Principal Ex Officio 9 out of 9

Ms Nicky Jones

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 27/09/21 26/9/2024

Mrs Jenny Ogunmyiwa

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Staff 19/10/2017 19/10/2023 9 out of 9

Mr Hamish Rankin

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 10/08/2015 09/08/2024 5 out of 6

Mr Tariq Saied

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 09/02/2022 08/02/2025 6 out of 6

Mrs Louise Simpson

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Staff 28/09/20 10/12/23 3 out of 3

Mrs Lahra Tyndall

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 29/09/20 28/09/23 4 out of 5