Search

Governing body

The Governing Body has 13 members and meets at least once per term. There are subcommittees for; Finance, Buildings and Estates (FBE), Pay and Personnel (P&P), Admissions, Curriculum & Pastoral matters. Members of the Governing Body are from all walks of life and bring knowledge and experience which prove invaluable in the governing of the school.

A Governor’s role is as a ‘critical friend’ to the school. They do not manage the school on a day to day basis but work as a group to guide and approve plans from the Head and Senior Management Team. They often provide valuable insights, or work as a sounding board for ideas and plans, to maintain and enhance the provision of education at AGGS.

Their role also includes the oversight of activities in the school and several governors act as ‘Link governors’ to gain specific knowledge in an area of the curriculum to keep the Governing Body informed more closely about what is happening in that area.

Governors are ultimately responsible for how the school is performing. The Governing Body includes Parent governors, Staff governors and Community Governors.

The Governing Body of AGGS is currently made up of 13 governors. Each governor is elected for a four-year term of office. Parent governors are elected by the parents/carers of pupils/students currently attending the school. Staff governors are elected by current staff members while appointed and co-opted governors are appointed by the Governing Body.

Mr Martyn Wilshaw

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Chair: Trust Appointment 19/02/2017 19/02/2023 4 out of 4

Mr Jawad Amin

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Parent: Elected 26/03/2020 25/03/2023 1 out of 1

Mr Atahur Ayub

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Parent: Elected 28/03/19 28/03/2022 4 out of 4

Ms Emma Churchouse

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed

Mrs Jackie Cohen

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 08/02/2017 28/09/2023 4 out of 4

Mr Daniel Costello

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 13/12/2018 13/12/2021 2 out of 4

Ms Stephanie Gill

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Principal Ex Officio 4 out of 4

Ms Nicky Jones

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed

Mr Adam Marson

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Parent: Elected 28/03/19 28/03/2022 3 out of 4

Mrs Jenny Ogunmyiwa

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Staff 19/10/2017 19/10/2023 4 out of 4

Mr Hamish Rankin

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 10/08/2015 09/08/2021 4 out of 4

Mr Tariq Saied

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 09/02/2016 08/02/2022 4 out of 4

Mrs Louise Simpson

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Staff 10/12/23

Mrs Lahra Tyndall

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 28/09/23

Mr Andrew Crosbie

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Clerk to the Governors