Bright Futures Educational Trust offers a quality education that guarantees choices for every one of our pupils. We are passionate about offering a world-class education that means every single student reaches their full potential.
Bright Futures Educational Trust
Alliance for Learning
Search

Extra Curricular Activities

Activity Starts/Finishes Day Time Venue Teacher

Art

Art Club Y7  Not when exams are on. Monday 12:30 Р1:15 F17 Miss Taylor
Art GCSE & A Level Lunchtime Sessions   Mon РFri 12:30 Р1:15 F16/17 Miss Taylor/Ms Payne
Art Club Y8 Not when exams are on. Tuesday 12:30 – 1:15 F16 Ms Payne
Art GCSE and A level    Tue РFri 03:30 Р5:00 F17 Miss Taylor
Art GCSE    Wednesday 03:30 Р5:00 F16/17 Ms Payne
Art Club Challenge Y9 Not when exams are on. Thursday 12:30 – 1:15 S17 Mrs Hurst
History of Art Lectures. All Yr groups   Friday (day 5) 12:30 Р1:15 F16 Ms Payne

 

Breakfast Club

Breakfast Club Wednesday 08:10 – 08:25 Dining Room To be advised

 

Citizenship

Amnesty International Campaigns Group All year Tuesday 12:30 – 1:15 Multi Media Room Mr Humphrys & Miss Mitchell
Model United Nations All year Wednesday 12:30 – 1:15 13 Miss Mitchell
Politics Society All year Friday 12:30 – 1:15 13 Miss Mitchell (6th Form Students)
School Council Y7-11 After Oct half term Various Form Time Library Miss Mitchell

 

Computing

Film Making and Robotics All year Mondays 12:40 – 1:20 F9 Computing Teachers
ICT Club – all years All year Weekdays 12:40 – 1:20 12a & 12b ICT Staff
Computing GCSE/A level Support All year Thursdays 12:40 – 1:20 B7 Computing Teachers
Games Programming Club All year Thursdays 12:40 – 1:20 B7 Computing Teachers

 

Dance

Dance Club Y8 Sep – May Monday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Street Dance Crew Sep – Feb Monday 12:55 – 1:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Indian Dance Club Sep – Feb Tuesday 12:55 – 1:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y9 Sep – May Tuesday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Performance Group (by audition) Sep – Feb Tuesday 3:45 – 4:30 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y10 Sep – May Wednesday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Sixth Form Dance Club Sep – Feb Wednesday 12:55 – 1:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Junior Dance Performance Group (by audition) Sep – May Wednesday 3:45 – 4:30 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y7 Sep – May Thursday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Tap Club Sep – Feb Thursday 12:55 – 1:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y11 Sep – May Friday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Contemporary Dance Club Sep – Feb Friday 12:55 – 1:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson

 

Drama

Drama Club Y7 Monday  12:45 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Miss Dodd
Drama Workshops GCSE/A level Mon to Thu 3:30 – 5:00 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Miss Dodd
Drama Club Y8 Wednesday 12:45 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Miss Dodd
Drama Club Y9 Friday 12:45 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Miss Dodd

 

English

English Mentoring Y7 & 8 Oct РMar  Monday 12:45 Р1:15 F11 Miss Devlin
English Mentoring Y11 Jan – May¬† Wednesday (Day 3) 12:45 – 1:15¬† F19 Miss O’Hara¬†
Sixth Form Reading Group Sep РJul  Thursday (1 every half term) 4:00 Р6:00 AGGS/WGS/MGS Mrs Cleary/ Miss Devlin 
Carnegie Shadowing Group Y7-9 Apr – Jun To be advised 12:45 Library Mrs Hodgson
Oxbridge and English at University Sep РDec To be advised 12:45 F15 Mrs Clark 
Reading Group Y7-9 Oct РJul  To be advised 12:45 Library Mrs Hodgson

 

Geography

Worldwise Quiz Y11 To be advised 12:40 To be advised Geography Staff
Geography Club Y7 & Y8 To be advised 12:40 To be advised Geography staff & Yr12 + Yr13 students
Geographical Association Lectures Series of lectures, to be advised After school University of Manchester  Geography Staff

 

History

Historical Research Group Y12/13   Tuesday 12:40 Р1:15 B3 Mr H Dickson
Sixth Form Film Club    Wednesday 12:40 Р1:15 B2 Mr H Dickson
Horrible Histories Club   Thursday 12:40 Р1:15 B2 Mr H Dickson
History Lectures KS4 and KS5   Various Times To be advised To be advised Mr H Dickson
History Christmas Competition, All Years Sep РDec   To be advised To be advised Mr Flanagan

 

Languages

Language Ambassadors Y10/11 Sep – Jul Mondays 12:30 – 1:15 7 Mrs McIntosh
European Film Club Sep – Jul Fridays 12:30 – 1:15 4 Mrs Stokes
Latin Club  Sep РJul To be confirmed in Sep 12:45 Р1:15 F29 Mrs Heathcock
Oxbridge Preparation Y13 Sep – Dec To suit pupils Lunchtimes West Wing MFL
Sixth form debating club Sep – Jul To suit pupils Lunchtimes West Wing MFL

 

Maths

UKMT Club Y8/9 Tuesday 12:30 F3 To be advised

 

Music

Senior Choir (Y9 – 13) Monday 12:45 – 1:20 Room 10 Ms Mayall
Jazz Band Monday 3:30 – 4:45 Room 10 Mr Lodge
Cello Choir Monday 3:30 – 4:30 Main Hall Sixth Form
Saxophone Ensemble Tuesday 12:30 – 1:00 Connexions Room Miss McCallum
Junior Choir (Y7 & 8) Tuesday 12:40 – 1:20 Room 10 Mrs Dickinson
Recorder Ensemble Tuesday 12:45 – 1:15 Room 15 Sixth Form
Chamber Choir Tuesday 3:30 – 4:30 Room 10 Ms Mayall
Flute Ensemble Wednesday 12:45 – 1:15 Room 15 Sixth Form
Junior Strings Wednesday 12:45 – 1:15 Room 10 Sixth Form
First Orchestra Wednesday 3:40 – 4:30 Main Hall Ms Mayall
Second Orchestra Thursday 12:45 – 1:20 Room 10 Miss Wright
Wind Band Friday 12:30 – 1:00 Room 15 Sixth Form
Guitar Ensemble Friday 12.55 – 1.20 Room 15 Sixth Form
String Orchestra Friday 3:30 – 4:30 Room 10 Mrs Janes

 

Religion

Christian Union Thursday 12:30 13 Miss Mitchell & Miss Proudlove
Islamic Society Friday 12:30 9 Mr Davenport
Jewish Society Adhoc 12:30 9 Mr Davenport

 

Science

Biology Support Sessions Monday 12:40 L6 Miss Glover
Biology Help Sessions – All Years Tuesday 12:30 L6 Biology Staff
Maths for Chemists Y13 Monday 12:30 L10 Dr Yong
Chemistry Help Sessions Y12/13 Tuesday 12:30 L11 Chemistry Dept
Chemistry Y13 Extension Wednesday 3:30 – 4:30 L10 Dr Yong
Maths for Chemists Y12 Thursday 12:30 L8 Mr Walker
Physics Extension Y12/13 To be advised 12:30 L12 Miss Lloyd
Physics Extension Y12/13 To be advised 3:30 – 4:30 L12 Miss Lloyd
Physics Help Thursday 12:30 L12 Physics Staff
STEM Club Y7/8 Friday 12:40 L1 Miss Lloyd

 

SPORT

(Subject to change, please see notice boards)

Athletics Y7-10   Tuesday 3:30 Р5:00 Devisdale To be advised
Athletics (Field Events) Y7-10   Wednesday 12:30 Р1:00 Devisdale To be advised
Badminton & Hockey Practice are Winter/Spring Terms only. Tennis Practice in Summer Term only
Badminton (Leisure Centre) Y10-13 Sep – Easter Monday 4:00 – 5:00 Alt Leisure Centre Mrs Reynolds
Badminton (Leisure Centre) Y7-9 Sep – Easter Monday 5:00 – 6:00 Alt Leisure Centre Mrs Reynolds
Cross Country Running Club- All Years Sep – Easter Tuesday 12:35 Sixth Form car park To be advised
Cross Country Competitions Sep – Easter Saturday Morning Various To be advised
Hockey Practice Y8-9 Sep – Easter Monday/Tuesday 12:30 – 1:00 / 3:30 – 5:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Hockey Practice Y10-13 Sep – Easter Tuesday/Thursday 12:30 – 1:00 / 3:30 – 5:00 Devisdale/Bowdon Hockey Club Mrs Reynolds
Hockey Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Wednesday 12:30 – 1:00 / 3:30 – 5:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Hockey Practice Y9/10 Sep – Easter Thursday 12:30 – 1:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Hockey Practice Y8 Sep – Easter Friday 12:30 – 1:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Netball Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Monday 12:30 – 1:00 Devisdale Mrs Walker
Netball Practice Y10/11 Sep – Easter Tuesday 12:30 – 1:00 Devisdale Mrs Walker
Netball Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Tuesday 3:30 – 4:45 Devisdale Mrs Walker
Netball Practice Y8/Y9 Sep – Easter Thursday 12:30 – 1.00 Devisdale Mrs Walker
Netball Practice Y10/11/12/13 Sep – Easter Thursday 3:30 – 4:45 Devisdale Mrs Walker
Netball Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Friday 12:30 – 1:00 Devisdale Mrs Walker
Rounders Y7   Monday 12:30 Р1:00 Devisdale To be advised
Rounders Y8   Tuesday 12:30 Р1:00 Devisdale To be advised
Rounders Y9 & 10   Wednesday 3:30 Р5:00 Devisdale To be advised
Rounders Y7   Thursday 12:30 Р1:00 Devisdale To be advised
Rounders Y7 & Y8   Thursday 3:30 Р5:00 Devisdale To be advised
Rounders Y9 & Y10   Friday 12:30 Р1:00 Devisdale To be advised
           
Running Club Sep РEaster Tuesday 12:30 Devisdale  
Sports Fixtures (Hockey/Netball) Sep – Easter Sat/poss Sun 7:45-2:30 max Home/Away PE Staff
Tennis Practice Y9 Apr – Jul Monday 12:30 – 1:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y8 Apr – Jul Monday 3:30 – 5:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y7  Apr РJul Tuesday 12:30 Р1:00  Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y10 Apr – Jul Tuesday 3:30 – 5:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y10 Apr РJul Wednesday 12:30 Р1:00  Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y7  Apr РJul Wednesday 3:30 Р5:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y8 Apr РJul Thursday 12:30 Р1:00  Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y9 Apr – Jul Thursday 3:30 – 5:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tennis Practice Y7  Apr РJul Friday 12:30 Р1:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynolds
Tae Kwondo   Thursday 4:00 Р5:00 Dining Room Mrs Cleary

 

Technology

Textiles GCSE Catch Up Session Jan – Apr Monday 3:30 – 5:00 F20 Mrs Read
Textiles     Tuesday 12:45 Р13:15 F20 Mrs Read
Textiles   Thursday 12:45 Р13:15 F20 Mrs Read

 

Other

Psychology Society Y12/13 Monday Lunch F3 TBC
Medical Society Y12/13 Monday 12:30 L8 To be advised
Young Enterprise Y12 Tuesday 3:30  Р4:30 S2 Mr Murray
V-involved Y12/13 Tuesday 12:30 S7 Students
Duke of Edinburgh Award Y9-13 To be advised 3:30 – 5:00 F28 Miss Hickman
Philosophy Film Club Wednesday 12:30 – 1:15 9 Sixth Formers
Photography Club Thursday 12:40 F9 To be advised
Chess Club Friday 12:30 F26 Pupils
Charity Committee Y11 Wednesday 12:30 – 1:00 Room 5 Mrs Greenhow
Duke of Edinburgh Expeditions Sat/Sun As necessary To be advised To be advised
Anti-Bullying Ambassadors Y10 & Y11 To be advised 08:40 Library Mrs Bond
Mock Trial To be advised To be advised To be advised Miss Stanley
Pro-share Investor Challenge Y12/13 To be advised To be advised S2 Mr Murray
Stitch club: Knitting, Crochet and Hand Sewing To be advised To be advised To be advised To be advised

 

Departments also offer assistance to pupils/students preparing for GCSE and Advanced level. Days and times are arranged by individual departments.