Bright Futures Educational Trust is committed to providing the best possible opportunities for the children, young people, families and communities that we serve. Our schools work collaboratively across the Trust and with other partner schools and agencies to get the best for everyone.
Bright Futures Educational Trust
Alliance for Learning
Search

Extra Curricular Activities

Activity Starts/Finishes Day Time Venue Teacher

Art

Art Club Y7  Not when exams are on. Monday 12:30 Р13:15 F17 Miss Taylor
Art GCSE & A Level Lunchtime Sessions   Mon РFri 12:30 Р13:15 F16/17 Miss Taylor/Ms Payne
Art Club Y8 Not when exams are on. Tuesday 12:30 – 13:15 F16 Ms Payne
Art GCSE and A level    Tue РFri 15:30 Р17:00 F17 Miss Taylor
Art GCSE    Wednesday 15:30 Р17:00 F16/17 Ms Payne
Art Club Challenge Y9 Not when exams are on. Thursday 12:30 – 13:15 S17 Mrs Hurst
History of Art Lectures. All Yr groups   Friday (day 5) 12:30 Р13:15 F16 Ms Payne

Back to questions Back to top

 

Breakfast Club

Breakfast Club Wednesday 08:10 – 08:25 Dining Room To be advised

Back to questions Back to top

 

Citizenship

Amnesty International Campaigns Group All year Tuesday 12:30 – 13:15 14 Mr Humphrys & Miss Mitchell
Model United Nations All year Wednesday 12:30 – 13:15 13 Miss Mitchell
Politics Society All year Friday 12:30 – 13:15 13 Miss Mitchell (6th Form Students)
School Council Y7-11 After Oct half term Various Form Time Library Miss Mitchell

Back to questions Back to top

 

Computing

Coding Club All year Tuesdays 12:40 – 13:20 F8 Mr Capon
CyberSecurity (CyberDiscovery)
Join code is t6eo0pi
All Year Tuesdays 12:40-13:20 B7 Mr Starnes
Photography Club All year Thursday 12:40 – 13:20 F8 Mr Capon

Back to questions Back to top

 

Dance

Dance Club Y8 Sep – May Monday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Street Dance Crew Sep – Feb Monday 12:55 – 13:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Indian Dance Club Sep – Feb Tuesday 12:55 – 13:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y9 Sep – May Tuesday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Performance Group (by audition) Sep – Feb Tuesday 15:45 – 16:30 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y10 Sep – May Wednesday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Sixth Form Dance Club Sep – Feb Wednesday 12:55 – 13:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Junior Dance Performance Group (by audition) Sep – May Wednesday 15:45 – 16:30 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y7 Sep – May Thursday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Tap Club Sep – Feb Thursday 12:55 – 13:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Dance Club Y11 Sep – May Friday 12:30 – 12:55 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson
Contemporary Dance Club Sep – Feb Friday 12:55 – 13:20 Gym Mrs Anstey / Mrs Collinson

Back to questions Back to top

 

Drama

Drama Club Y7 and Y8 Monday  12:45 Drama Studio Year 12 Drama Students
Drama Workshops GCSE/A level Monday to Thursday 15:30 – 17:00 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
Christmas School Production for Y7 to Y9
(Autumn term only)
Tuesday evening and Friday lunchtime 15:30 – 17:00 (Tues)
12:45 – 1:25 (Fri)
Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
Drama Club Y9
(Spring and Summer term only)
Friday 12:45 Drama Studio Mrs Ryan / Mrs Marler
LAMDA Year 9 Monday Various times Drama Studio/ Church Hall Ms Mark
LAMDA Year 8 Wednesday Various times Drama Studio/ Church Hall Ms Mark
LAMDA Year 7 Thursday Various times Drama Studio/ Church Hall Ms Mark

Back to questions Back to top

 

English

KS3 Creative Writing  Sep РMay Thursday 12.45-13.15 F10 TBC
‚ÄėThe Colin Club‚Äô KS4 Creative Writing Sep – May Tuesday 12.45-13.15 F15 Mrs Clark
The Green Light Literary Magazine Sep – May Tuesday 12.45-13.15 F11 Miss Devlin/Sixth Form
KS4 Debating   Sep РMay Thursday 12.45-13.15 F14  Mr England
Sixth Form Debating  Sep РMay Monday 15:30-16:30 F14  Mr England
Harry Potter Club  Sep РMay Day 6 12.45-13.15 F15 Mrs Willmott
Manga Club  Sep РMay Friday 12.45-13.15 F14  Student led
Year 7 & 8 Book Group  Sep РMay Half Termly 12.45-13.15 Library Miss Devlin
Year 9 & 10 Book Club Sep – May Half Termly 12.45-13.15 Library Dr Adamson
Year 11 Book Group Sep – May Half Termly 12.45-13.15 Library Miss Devlin
Sixth Form Book Group  Sep РMay Half Termly 16.30-18:00 (AGGS/AGSB/SGS)  Dr Adamson/Mrs Cleary/Miss Devlin

Back to questions Back to top

 

Geography

Worldwise Quiz Y11 To be advised 12:40 To be advised Geography Staff
Geography Club Y7 & Y8 To be advised 12:40 To be advised Geography staff & Yr12 + Yr13 students
Geographical Association Lectures Series of lectures, to be advised After school University of Manchester  Geography Staff

Back to questions Back to top

 

History

Historical Research Group Y12/13   Tuesday 12:40 Р13:15 B3 Mr H Dickson
Sixth Form Film Club    Wednesday 12:40 Р13:15 B2 Mr H Dickson
Horrible Histories Club   Thursday 12:40 Р13:15 B2 Mr H Dickson
History Lectures KS4 and KS5   Various Times To be advised To be advised Mr H Dickson
History Christmas Competition, All Years Sep РDec   To be advised To be advised Mr Flanagan

Back to questions Back to top

 

Languages

Language Leaders Y10 Sep – Jul Tuesday 12:30 – 13:00 3 Miss Demeur
Language Leaders Y10 Sep – Jul Thursday 12:30 – 13:00 7 Mrs McIntosh
European Film Club Sep – Jul Fridays 12:30 – 13:15 4 Mrs Stokes
Latin Club  Sep РJul To be confirmed in Sep 12:45 Р13:15 F29 Mrs Heathcock
Oxbridge Preparation Y13 Sep – Dec To suit pupils Lunchtimes West Wing MFL
Sixth form debating club Sep – Jul To suit pupils Lunchtimes West Wing MFL

Back to questions Back to top

 

Maths

UKMT Club Y8/9 Tuesday 12:30 F3 To be advised

Back to questions Back to top

 

Music

Senior Choir
Yr 9 ‚Äď 13
Monday 12.45 – 1.20 Room 10 Ms Mayall
Jazz Band Monday 3.30 – 4.45 Room 10 Mr Lodge
Recorder Ensemble Tuesday 12.30 – 1.00 Room 10 Student led
Saxophone Ensemble Tuesday 1.00 – 1.30 Connexions Room Miss McCallum
Junior Choir
Y7 & Yr 8
Tuesday 12.45 – 1.20 Room 9 Mrs Boyd
Flute Ensemble Wednesday 12.45 – 1.20 Room 10 Student led
Cello Choir Wednesday 12.45 – 13.20 Room 10 Student led
1st Orchestra (grade 5+) Wednesday 3.30 – 4.30 Main Hall Ms Mayall
2nd Orchestra Y7 ‚Äď 9 (No audition!) Thursday 12.45 – 1.20 Room 9 Miss Wright
Chamber Choir
(Auditioned ‚Äď any years)
Thursday 12.45 – 1.20 TBC Student led
Guitar Ensemble Friday 1.00- 1.25 Room 10 Student led
Junior Strings Friday 12.45 – 1.20 Room 9 Student led
String Orchestra
(Invited players)
Friday 3.30 – 4.30 Room 9 Mrs Janes
Wind band TBC TBC TBC Student led
Choral Reef TBC TBC TBC Student led
  • Please see Music Notice board (Outside room 10) for details of playing standard / auditions.¬† See Ms Mayall / Miss Wright / Mrs Boyd if you need a lunch pass.
  • Please display on your Form Room Noticeboard – many thanks Music Department.

Back to questions Back to top

 

Religion

Christian Union First Thursday of every month 12:30 13 Mrs Edmondson
Islamic Society Friday (Day 5 and 10) 12:45-13:15 14 Mr Humphrys 
Jewish Society Adhoc 12:30-13:15 14 Mr Humphrys 

Back to questions Back to top

 

Science

Maths for Chemists Y13 Monday 12:30 L10 Dr Yong
Biology Drop In Sessions – All Years Tuesday 12:40 L6 Biology Staff
Chemistry Help Sessions Y12-13 Tuesday 12:30 L11 Chemistry Dept
STEM Club Y7 – 9 Wednesday 12:40 L1 Mrs Hulme
Medical Society – for Y12-13 Wednesday 12:40 L6 Run by Sixth form
Chemistry Y13 Extension Wednesday 15:30 – 16:30 L10 Dr Yong
Physics Help Thursday 12:30 L12 Physics Staff
Maths for Chemists Y12 Thursday 12:30 L8 Mr Walker
Science Society for Y11-13  Thursday 12:40 L4 Run by Sixth form
Physics Extension Y12-13 To be advised 12:30 L12 Miss Lloyd
Physics Extension Y12-13 To be advised 15:30 – 16:30 L12 Miss Lloyd

Back to questions Back to top

 

SPORT

(Subject to change, please see notice boards)

Athletics Y7-10   Tuesday 15:30 Р17:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynold
Athletics (Field Events) Y7-10   Wednesday 12:30 Р13:00 Devisdale Mrs Reynold
Badminton & Hockey Practice are Winter/Spring Terms only. Tennis Practice in Summer Term only
Badminton (Leisure Centre) Y10-13 Sep – Easter Monday 16:00 -17:00 Alt Leisure Centre Mrs Reynolds
Badminton (Leisure Centre) Y7-9 Sep – Easter Monday 17:00 -18:00 Alt Leisure Centre Mrs Reynolds
Cross Country Running Club- All Years Sep – Easter Tuesday 12:35 Sixth Form car park Miss Bloomfield
Cross Country Competitions Sep – Easter Saturday Morning Various Miss Bloomfield
Hockey Practice Y8-9 Sep – Easter Monday/Tuesday 12:30-13:00 / 15:30-17:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Hockey Practice Y10-13 Sep – Easter Tuesday/Thursday 12:30-13:00 / 15:30-17:00 Devisdale/Bowdon Hockey Club Mrs Hardicre
Hockey Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Wednesday 12:30-13:00 / 15:30-17:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Hockey Practice Y9/10 Sep – Easter Thursday 12:30 – 13:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Hockey Practice Y8 Sep – Easter Friday 12:30 – 13:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Netball Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Monday 12:30 – 13:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Netball Practice Y10/11 Sep – Easter Tuesday 12:30 – 13:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Netball Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Tuesday 13:30 – 16:45 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Netball Practice Y8/Y9 Sep – Easter Thursday 12:30 – 13.00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Netball Practice Y10/11/12/13 Sep – Easter Thursday 15:30 – 16:45 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Netball Practice Y7 Sep – Easter Friday 12:30 – 13:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Rounders Y7   Monday 12:30 Р13:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Rounders Y8   Tuesday 12:30 Р13:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Rounders Y9 & 10   Wednesday 15:30 Р17:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Rounders Y7   Thursday 12:30 Р13:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Rounders Y7 & Y8   Thursday 15:30 Р17:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Rounders Y9 & Y10   Friday 12:30 Р13:00 Devisdale Mrs Hardicre
Running Club Sep РEaster Tuesday 12:30 Devisdale  
Sports Fixtures (Hockey/Netball) Sep – Easter Sat/poss Sun 07:45-14:30 max Home/Away PE Staff
Tennis Practice Y9 Apr – Jul Monday 12:30 – 13:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y8 Apr – Jul Monday 15:30 – 17:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y7  Apr РJul Tuesday 12:30 Р13:00  Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y10 Apr – Jul Tuesday 15:30 – 17:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y10 Apr РJul Wednesday 12:30 Р13:00  Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y7  Apr РJul Wednesday 15:30 Р17:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y8 Apr РJul Thursday 12:30 Р13:00  Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y9 Apr – Jul Thursday 15:30 – 17:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tennis Practice Y7  Apr РJul Friday 12:30 Р13:00 Devisdale Miss Bloomfield
Tae Kwondo   Thursday 16:00 -17:00 Dining Room Mr Kivell

Back to questions Back to top

 

Other

Psychology Society Y12/13 Monday Lunch F3 TBC
V-involved Y12/13 Tuesday 12:30 S7 Students
Duke of Edinburgh Award Y9-13 To be advised 15:30 -17:00 F28 Miss Hickman
Medical Society Y12/13 Wednesday 12:30 L6 Miss Russell
Photography Club Thursday 12:40-1:20 F8 Mr Capon
Chess Club Friday 12:30 F26 Pupils
Charity Committee Y11 Wednesday 12:30 – 1:00 Room 5 Mrs Greenhow
Duke of Edinburgh Expeditions As necessary As necessary

See noticeboards or blog:

wp.aggs.trafford.sch.uk/dofe

Miss Hickman
Anti-Bullying Ambassadors Y10 & Y11 To be advised 08:40 Library Mrs Bond
Mock Trial To be advised To be advised To be advised  
Stitch club: Knitting, Crochet and Hand Sewing To be advised To be advised To be advised To be advised

Back to questions Back to top

 

 

Departments also offer assistance to pupils/students preparing for GCSE and Advanced level. Days and times are arranged by individual departments.